Department of Computer Science

To provide effective learning and working environment in the fields of Computer Science & Information Science to cater the needs of all stake holders to achieve excellence. The Department aims at quality research through post graduate studies and research through several learning methods from the experts to place the institution in the Frontier fields of thrust areas of research.


The department is committed to overall development of the students joined here and provides career guidance to all students who have taken admission to the various course of the Department

Facilities

• Number of Labs : 4

• Number of Computers : 128

• Multimedia Class rooms : 2

• Laptops : 5

• Printer : HP LaserJet 3055 Printer. Fax. copier. Scanner

• Other teaching tools: Smart board.


DEPARTMENT LIBRARY:

• High speed Broadband Internet connection with Wi-Fi facility.

• Students use the Wi-Fi and access across the college.

• All systems are networked in each Lab using switches and Wi-Fi connection available

Staff List

Under construction

Placements

Career guidance and Placement Cell

List of Selected Students for Infosys on 16, 17 Jan 2019

Sl.No Name Combination
1 NavninKumanr P. Hiremath BCA
2 Supriya S. Deshpande BCA
3 Simranbanu M. Dafedar BCA
4 Amrutha V. Dhupad B.Sc(CS)

TCS Recruitment Drive-August 8 and 9, 2016


Final Selected List of Students (Computer Science)

SI.No REFERENCE ID CANDIDATE NAME
1 DT20163526502 Dundappa Golashetty
2 DT20163525187 Puneet Gourish
3 DT20163527894 Harish Jalihal
4 DT20163527920 Abhishek Yandigeri
5 DT20163526835 Soumya Patil
6 DT20163526706 Shreedevi Kuriyavar

List of Selected Students for Firmnxt on 10-02-2016

Sl.No Name Combination
1 Kaveri.S.K B.Sc.(C.S)
2 Santosh Maski B.Sc.(C.S)
3 Prashant Pattar B.Sc.(C.S)
4 Jayashree R.Chowdri B.C.A
5 Shilpa Ganiger B.C.A
6 Rashmi Kundargi B.C.A
7 Archana Poojar B.C.A
8 Pooja Bargani B.C.A
9 Akshata Patil B.C.A
10 Akshata Basaraddi B.C.A
11 Soumya Viraktamath B.C.A
12 Nisha Walikar B.C.A
13 Pavitra Tirlapur B.C.A
14 Akshay Dhage B.C.A
15 B.Shivaji B.C.A
16 Shrishail Karigar B.C.A
17 Basavaraj B.C.A
18 Bharati Hulgeri B.C.A
19 Priyanka Pasane B.C.A
20 Mahalaxmi Vandali B.C.A
21 Allamprabhu B.C.A
22 Shivaprasad B.C.A

The Department is proud to have our Alumni placed in various companies and some are working as a lecturer.

• Ms. Aparna Desai, Wipro Vase, Bangalore(2013-14)

• Ms. Sadhana Raddar, Wipro vista, Bangalore(2013-14)

• Ms. Devika Shetty, Wipro Vase, Bangalore(2012-13)

• Ms. Shruti Ghatage Wipro vase Bangalore(2011-12)

• Mr.Pavan K Wipro, Pune(2011-12)

• Mr. Vishnu Singri, Wipro Vista, Pune(2011-12)

• Prakash Javali, Software Engineer, Wipro, Bangalore

• Pratiba Hampannavar, Software Engineer, iGATE Global Solutions Ltd, Bangalore

• Kiran Wagadargi, Software Engineer, MindTree, Bangalore

• Jagdish Patil, Software Engineer, Mphasis EDS. Ltd, Bangalore

• Deepa M, HR, Infosys, Bangalore

• Ms. Devika Shetti – Wipro Wase

• Dilip Deshpande, Sr. Software Engineer, Yahoo, Bangalore

• Santosh Herimath, Software Engineer, Mphasis EDS. Ltd, Bangalore

• Shivanand Dhannur, Sr. Software Engineer, Wipro, Bangalore

• Sangamesh Magi, Lecturer, Basaveshwar Engg. College, Bagalkot

• Manjunath Shirur, Lecturer , Basaveshwar Engg. College, Bagalkot


Innovative Practices of Learning

• Using Multimedia teaching aids, in turn motivating students to learn Audio visual aids.

• Syllabi and question papers made available in the intranet.

• Morning 8:00am to Evening 5:00pm browsing is available in labs.

• Students have been provided Wi-Fi facilities so that students having laptops can access/browse any where inside building.

• Class seminars are regularly conducted.

• Interaction with Industrial Experts to enhance their knowledge towards IT Industry in the motivating towards campus selections

Course Outcome

BCA:


BCS:


B.Sc(CS)-Opt:

Workshops/Seminars

SNO Title of Workshop Date Level N/S/U/L Resource Person
01 Web design 13thSeptember,2014 State level UGC sponsored 1.Prof.Narashimha Joshi Liberty Institute ,Hubli 2.Prof.S.M.Magi Basaveshwar engineering College,Vidyagiri 3.Ramesh Wadawadagi Basaveshwar engineering College,Vidyagiri
02 Faculty Development Programme On Android & Tizen Application Development 7/01/2016 to 16/012016 Local Shivakumar Mathapathi Program Director Dew Mobility  California,USA
03

Android

22ndFebruary 2017 UGC sponsored Local Mr.Basavaraj Angadi Managing Director Vinuthana Technosoft Solutions Pvt Ltd,Hubli

Students Achievement

NPTEL (National Programming on Technology Enhanced Learning) Courses completed by BCA II Sem Student Mr. Abhishek Bandi

Sl.No. Students Name Date Event Prize Place
2013-14
1 Shankar Hullayal 10th March, 2014 Feston New Technology in Computer “Phoenix 2014”         II

Runner Up

JSS college, Vidyagiri, Dharwad
2 Nawaz Shareef Makandar 10th March, 2014 Feston New Technology in Computer “Phoenix 2014”         II Runner Up JSS college, Vidyagiri, Dharwad
2014-15
1 Varun Ghanekar 27th & 28th Jan IT Era 2K15 Web using FOSS II R.L.S. Institute, Belagavi
2 Danesh Shahpur 27th & 28th Jan IT Era 2K15 Web using FOSS II R.L.S. Institute, Belagavi
3 Kumar Jigajinni 27th & 28th Jan IT Era 2K15 Web using FOSS II R.L.S. Institute, Belagavi
4 Kiran Patil 27th & 28th Jan IT Era 2K15 Web using FOSS II R.L.S. Institute, Belagavi
5 Suman Patil 27th & 28th Jan IT Era 2K15 Web using FOSS II R.L.S. Institute, Belagavi
6 Pooja Yaraga 27th & 28th Jan IT Era 2K15 Web using FOSS II R.L.S. Institute, Belagavi
7 Bhaskar Deshpande 27th & 28th Jan IT Era 2K15 Web using FOSS II R.L.S. Institute, Belagavi
2015-16
1 Akshay Dhage 21st Mar Khoj II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
2 Bharat K. 21st Mar Khoj II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
3 Maralappa Madar 21st Mar Khoj II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
4 Laxmi Modi 21st Mar Khoj II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
5 Nisha Walikar 21st Mar Khoj II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
6 Soumya Viraktimath 21st Mar Khoj II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
7 Archana Pujar 21st Mar Khoj II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
8 Akshay Dhage 21st Mar Money Multiplier II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
9 Nisha Walikar 21st Mar Money Multiplier II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
10 Soumya Viraktimath 21st Mar Money Multiplier II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
11 Laxmi Modi 21st Mar Money Multiplier II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
12 Pavitra Tirlapur 21st Mar Money Multiplier II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
14 Mahantesh Tilagul 21st Mar Quizard II BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
    15       Sivaji Banadaru       21st Mar       Quizard       II       BIMS Institute of Management Studies, Bagalkot
2016-17
1 Chetan Chavan 27th Jan PPT(Globlet of Fire) I S.J.P.N. Trust’s B.C.A. College, Nidasoshi
2 Jeevan B.D. 27th Jan PPT(Globlet of Fire) I S.J.P.N. Trust’s B.C.A. College, Nidasoshi
2017-18
1 Venkatesh Grampurohit 27th Feb Techno I B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi
2 Amruta Dhupad 27th Feb Techno I B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi
3 Nagesh Pawar 27th Feb Game I B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi
4 Manij Khatare 27th Feb Chayarekha I B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi
        5         Ashish Zingade         27th Feb         Chayarekha         I         B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi
6 Jeevan Dalin 27th Feb Presentation I B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi
7 Veena Gadad 27th Feb Logishodhana II B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi
8 Praful Nalatawad 27th Feb Logishodhana II B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi
9 Muttaraj Mahajan 27th Feb Quiz II B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi
10 Simran Dafedar 27th Feb Quiz II B.L.D.E. Association  Commerce, B.H.S. Arts &T.G.P Science College, Jamakhandi

Rank List

Following Students secured Ranks under Rani Channamma University, Belagavi

1 2012-13 B.C.A  Student Ms. Shruti Katti secured 1st Rank .
B.Sc. (CS) Student Ms. Shilpa Adagal secured 1st Rank.
2 2013-14 B.C.A Students Ms. Sulakshna Kulkarni secured 2nd Rank.
B.C.A Students  Ms. Farheen Contractor secured 5th rank.
B.Sc. (CS) Students Mr. Shankar Hullyal secured 1st Rank.
B.Sc. (CS)  Mr. Adarsh Kulkarni secured 2nd Rank.
B.Sc. (CS)  Ms. Jyoti Chavan secured 3rd Rank.
B.Sc. (CS)  Ms. Savita Hokrani secured 4th Rank.
B.Sc. (CS)  Rashmi Kulkarni secured 5th Rank.

DEPARTMENT ACTIVITIES:

Two Workshops and 4 Seminars are conducted by the Department empowering the skills like Quantitative techniques, Personality Development, Communication skills

LIST OF GUEST LECTURES:

SlNo Guest Faculty Subject Date
   
1 Mr.Anand Open lecture series 2012 Dec 2012
2 Mr.Giridhar B.R Hardware Feb 2013
3 Mr. Janmaya Umargi Vb.NET Mar 2013
4 Mr.Revanayya.Hiremath Unix Operating System Jan 2013
5 Mr.Krishna Baragi Oracle Data Base Management System Aug 2013
6 Mr.VijayaMahantesh Bangargunda .NET Framework on C# Oct 2013
7 Mr. Mohan Kumar C. Java Servlets and Java Beans Feb 2014

Research

Shri. T.M. Girish:


1. “Knowledge Base System in Neuro Sciences- A study”,T.M. Girish and Dr. D.K. Sreekantha, International Journal of Soft Computing, AI and Applications Vol : 4 , No: 2, May, 2015, DOI : 10.5121/ijscai.2015.4201 AIRCC

2. “Survey of Soft Computing Techniques in Neuro Science”, T.M. Girish, Dr.D.K. Sreekantha and R.V.Kulkarni Sundarapandian et al. (Eds) : ITCCMA, FUZZY, SIGEM, DMDBS, NATL – 2015 pp. 31–41, 2015. © CS & IT-CSCP 2015 DOI : 10.5121/csit.2015.50504

3. “Applications of Experts Systems in Medical Sciences: A Review”, T.M. Girish, Dr. D. K. Sreekantha and Dr. R. H. Fattepur http://waset.org/ conference/2016/01/ paris/ICFSTA Paper Code: 16FR01000523 MRP in Sciences for the project entitled “Expert System Design for Neural Disorders Using Soft Computing Techniques”, has been sanctioned to T. M. Girish, by UGC for the year 2015-2016.


Smt. Naina Kalyanshetti:

1. “Techniques for Evaluating Submerged Property: A Study”, Naina Kalyanshetti, D.K. Sreekantha, Proceedings of National Conference of Emerging Computing Paradigms, Organized by N.M.A.M. Institute of Technology, Dept. of Computer Science & Engineering, Nitte, Udupi dist., Karnataka (held on 11th & 12th March 2016)

Guest Lectures

SI.No Year Title of the talk Resouces person Date
1 2013-14 Oracle data base management system Shri.Krishna Baragi

2nd  and 4th

Aug 2013

.NET framework on c# Shri.Vijaya mahantesh Banargunda

3rd  and 5th

oct  2013

Java servlets and java beans Shri.Mohan Kumar c 2nd  Feb 2014
2 2014-15 Web Controls Mr.Shrikant Mara 15nd  sep 2014
ASP.Net Controls Smt.Renukha Ambiger 26th  sep 2014
3 2015-16 Web Controls Shri.Krishna Baragi 13th  sep 2015
Internet of things Mr Shivkumar 1st Jan 2016
4 2016-17 Interface and Collections of c#.Net Smt.Roopa Patil 28th  sep 2016
Web Controls Mr.Sangamesh Magi 25th  and 26t h  sep 2016
5 2017-18 .NET framework on c# Smt.Roopa Patil 7th  oct 2017
6 2018-19 Synchronous circuits Smt.Roopa Patil 30th  oct 2018

Rank List

Sl.No. Students Name Course Rank
2017 – 18
1 Akshata Kumbar B.Sc(CS) Opt I

2014-15

1 Sulakshana Kulkarni B.C.A II
2 Farheen Contractor B.C.A V
3 Shankar Hullyal B.Sc. (CS) I
4 Adarsh Kulkarni B.Sc. (CS) II
5 Jyoti Chavan B.Sc. (CS) III
6 Savita Hokrani B.Sc. (CS) IV
7 Rashmi Kulkarni B.Sc. (CS) V

 

 

2

2013-14

B.C.A Students Ms. Sulakshna Kulkarni secured 2nd Rank.

B.C.A Students  Ms. Farheen Contractor secured 5th rank.

B.Sc. (CS) Students Mr. Shankar Hullyal secured 1st Rank.

B.Sc. (CS)  Mr. Adarsh Kulkarni secured 2nd Rank.

B.Sc. (CS)  Ms. Jyoti Chavan secured 3rd Rank.

B.Sc. (CS)  Ms. Savita Hokrani secured 4th Rank.

B.Sc. (CS)  Rashmi Kulkarni secured 5th Rank.

 

1 2012-13

B.C.A  Student Ms. Shruti Katti secured 1st Rank .

B.Sc. (CS) Student Ms. Shilpa Adagal secured 1st Rank.

B.V.V.Sangha's Basaveshwar Science College
Bagalkot - 587201
Karnataka State, INDIA.
© 2020 - B.V.V.Sangha's Basaveshwar Science College, All rights reserved
Website Designing & Development - Nammuru Technologies Pvt Ltd
Total Visitors : # 15227